Trading as Brand Confidante™, "I" or "Andi Bourne", a UK business, welcome you to my website. By using this website, you agree to the  Terms and Privacy Policy below. Please read carefully before using this website. 

 

'Little Things Andi Loves' features products that I have either purchased myself, received as samples or in industry goodie bags. I am not obliged to feature anything here. These are my personal favourites so may not be suited to your particular skin type or taste so please do take into account your own skin type, allergies, budget etc when choosing skincare.

I only recommend products that I genuinely love and would recommend to a friend but cannot guarantee that anything listed here will work for you. Nor am I responsible for the service you receive from any of the retailers I have linked although I have used all of them and remain a loyal customer to each one featured.

 

Brand Confidante™, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me or a representative. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. By visiting www.brandconfidante.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Andi Bourne of 40 Butlers Court Road, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 1SG.

 

What personal data do I collect?

I collect and process only the data that is required to allow me to provide my services to you. I collect the following data when you browse or shop via www.brandconfidante.com

a) Newsletters - I collect your email address when you sign up to receive newsletters.

 

b) Enquiries - When you contact me directly by phone or via my enquiry form, I may collect additional data to help me resolve any queries relating to your enquiry.

 

c) I collect and process data about your browsing on www.brandconfidante.com, including the pages you visit and how you interact with these pages.  

 

d) If you have given me your consent, I collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.

 

e) www.brandconfidante.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. My data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store my data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


 

Why do I collect such personal information?

I collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

a) To provide you with relevant information about my services via my marketing communications and advertising;

b) To improve the performance of my website and my promotion of the website;

c) To help you (or to allow a Customer Care representative to help you) with queries and requests 

d) To send you updates to important information such as my Terms & Conditions.

Who will process my data?

Your personal data will be processed by me or an appointed member of the internal staff of Brand Confidante who has been specifically trained and authorised for this processing. Your data will not be shared with any third party unless in special circumstances I may be required to disclose or share my data without my consent, for example if I am required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow Brand Confidante to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

 

How long do I keep your data?

I keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with my data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous. Your personal data is retained in accordance with the following criteria:

 

  • When you have purchased either goods or services from www.brandconfidante.com  I will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;

  • When you make a payment, I will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;

  • When you provide me with personal data in order to use the services of www.brandconfidante.com , such as marketing communications subscription, I will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;

  • When you give me your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. I will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that I send you, or with www.brandconfidante.com  

  • When I use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalised sales offers, I will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask me to delete it;

  • When I use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, I will keep the data until you ask me to stop.

  • When you contact me or a Customer Care representative, I will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as you remain an active customer/client of www.brandconfidante.com  

 

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data that I hold about you (and I will provide this to you free of charge once I have confirmed your identity).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to me using the contact details in this policy. If I do hold data about you I will:

  • give you a description of it 

  • tell you why I am holding it 

  • tell you who it could be shared with 

  • tell you how long I will keep the data

  • if the data was not provided by you, I will give you any available information such as the source of the data 

  • tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making

  • tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data

  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the data 

 

You have the right to ask me to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data I hold about you and to stop me using your data until it has been corrected. I want to make sure that my personal data is accurate and up to date and I will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate. 

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email. 

 

You may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing but I will implement my request as quickly as possible.

 

You have the right at any time to oppose my processing of your personal data on the basis of my legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow me to consider your request and respond.

 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be my responsibility to cease processing promptly and to delete your personal data.

 

You have the right to receive a copy of your data that I process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, I can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

 

To exercise any of these rights, contact me at hello@brandconfidante.com

 

To ensure that the data of my users are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, I will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.

 

Security

I protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

 

Links to other sites

www.brandconfidante.com may contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, which I urge you to read. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. I do not approve any other websites and I are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do so at my own risk.

Complaints

If you believe that Brand Confidante™ is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

Changes to this notice

I keep my Privacy Policy under regular review and I reserve the right to modify it at any time in order to reflect changes in my services and in privacy regulation. Please therefore review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 9th 2020.  

 

Brand Confidante™ uses cookies on  (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. My Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how I use cookies, how third parties I may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

 

How I use cookies

When you use and access the Service, I may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. I use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. I use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and I use different types of cookies to run the Service.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to my own cookies, I may also use various third parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. It's important to note that third-party services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features I offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

You can learn more about cookies here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/